Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: fx loop problems...

  1. #1
    Super Toneologist SteveAlysis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,016
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default fx loop problems...

    Hey guys, hopefully someone here has an answer for me... I have a Bugera 6262 head(Yeah I know), and unless I shut the fx loop off via footswitch the volume drops to barely audible at any volume. If I turn it off it works just fine, but as soon as I hit it on the volume cuts. Which I can't have considering I have a huge board of delays I need to run through it. Any ideas? Tubes are new... thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Major General GAS aleclee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    5,868 ft above sea level
    Age
    47
    Posts
    4,765
    Likes (Given)
    121
    Likes (Received)
    194

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Have you tried running a cable between the send and return with no FX?

  3. #3
    Super Toneologist SteveAlysis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,016
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Quote Originally Posted by aleclee View Post
    Have you tried running a cable between the send and return with no FX?
    Never tried that, but I will. Thanks for the advice!

  4. #4
    Mojo's Minions Hellion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nebraska
    Age
    52
    Posts
    3,345
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    8

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Well, I'm not familiar with the Bugera amps, but the FX loop is for effects and since the amp runs it through kind of at the same time, my guess is that you've got an attenuation problem with your effects (ie, volume too low on the effects that you're running, perhaps). Also, what kind of cable are you using for the effects loop?

  5. #5
    Super Toneologist SteveAlysis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,016
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Quote Originally Posted by Hellion View Post
    Well, I'm not familiar with the Bugera amps, but the FX loop is for effects and since the amp runs it through kind of at the same time, my guess is that you've got an attenuation problem with your effects (ie, volume too low on the effects that you're running, perhaps). Also, what kind of cable are you using for the effects loop?
    It happens when im plugged straight in... guitar to amp. I've done the different cable, guitar, cab test and nothing. I've googled the problem and I read about someone else having the exact problem, but unfortunately he didn't get any answers :/

  6. #6
    ozzynotwood
    Guest

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveAlysis View Post
    I have a Bugera 6262 head(Yeah I know
    If you're saying "yeah I know" and implying that you know Bugera is a rubbish brand, why did you get it?

  7. #7
    Tone Member Blackie13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    29
    Posts
    169
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    This problem has to do with all the 5150 series(= same as the bugera)
    The 5150's effects loop was pretty annoying...
    You just couldn't use anything there...
    I had the same problem with my 6262 and the digidelay...
    Not a single problem with my dd3...
    It's not a matter of bugera...
    Type "5150 effects loop problem" and you will see!!!!

    BUGERA ROCKS MATES

  8. #8
    Super Toneologist SteveAlysis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,016
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Quote Originally Posted by ozzynotwood View Post
    If you're saying "yeah I know" and implying that you know Bugera is a rubbish brand, why did you get it?
    Got it as a gift from a lady friend when they first came out..

  9. #9
    Super Toneologist SteveAlysis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,016
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    88

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackie13 View Post
    This problem has to do with all the 5150 series(= same as the bugera)
    The 5150's effects loop was pretty annoying...
    You just couldn't use anything there...
    I had the same problem with my 6262 and the digidelay...
    Not a single problem with my dd3...
    It's not a matter of bugera...
    Type "5150 effects loop problem" and you will see!!!!

    BUGERA ROCKS MATES
    My problem with the volume drop happens when I have no effects plugged in... just straight guitar to head. When I first got the head this wasn't a problem.

  10. #10
    Super Toneologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,172
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default Re: fx loop problems...

    The 5150 effects loop does indeed have that same problem.

    One of the solutions was to use a 1" patch chord inbetween the send and return.

    Apparently the effects loop jack would get dirty and short out and cause a drop of volume, in a sense, you are only getting the preamp volume, no help from the power amp. The other solution is to clean the jacks.

    However, I still find the 5150 loop one of the best, its send level is controller by the post gain knob, so if you're running rack gear, make sure the post gain is around 5 for a line level.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •