Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

  1. #21
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    115
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    Quote Originally Posted by TwilightOdyssey View Post
    That thing looks fugly!
    what does??, The GSC3 or the Case to put it all in?

  2. #22
    Darkness on the edge of Tone TwilightOdyssey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    7
    Posts
    8,970
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    226

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    The case. Not that it matters, I'm not buying it.
    Why don't you take your little Cobra Kais and get outta here?!

  3. #23
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    115
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    Quote Originally Posted by TwilightOdyssey View Post
    The case. Not that it matters, I'm not buying it.
    lol. I am only thinking about......it may look bulky and not very attractive but it is brilliant at what it does. If you can suggest a case thats the same size, and can takes the same amount of pedals plus be able to be closed up and locked then please do

  4. #24
    Darkness on the edge of Tone TwilightOdyssey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    7
    Posts
    8,970
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    226

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    I think SKB has a couple, but I think they look ugly, also. Plus, I have no doubt that it is more expensive (most of my solutions seem to be lol).
    Why don't you take your little Cobra Kais and get outta here?!

  5. #25
    Toneologist Toe-Knee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wakefield, UK
    Age
    28
    Posts
    698
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    why not just buy a flightcase with a removable lid the size you want and cut a piece of ply to the required size?

    THis would definitely be far cheaper.

  6. #26
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    115
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toe-Knee View Post
    why not just buy a flightcase with a removable lid the size you want and cut a piece of ply to the required size?

    THis would definitely be far cheaper.
    yeah I could do this, but there is something REALLY appealing to me of having it all tucked neatly inside a briefcase sized box like the Behringer offers. It may not look that attractive but it boy does it do its job well. I can get that case for £73 which really isnt that bad imo

  7. #27
    Darkness on the edge of Tone TwilightOdyssey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    NYC
    Age
    7
    Posts
    8,970
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    226

    Default Re: can I use my Amps 3 channel Footswitch within my Effects pedals?

    I'm with you. I don't like buying projects!
    Why don't you take your little Cobra Kais and get outta here?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •