Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

  1. #1
    Tone Member 6stringerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Current Wherabouts unknown
    Posts
    275
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    i was just wondering do you put the eq pedal before a distortion/OD pedal or after or in the effects loop?

  2. #2
    Ultimate Tone Slacker Lampy H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    19
    Posts
    1,615
    Likes (Given)
    273
    Likes (Received)
    502

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Depends. EQ before wil shape the feel more than anything. EQ after more effectively shapes the entire sound. Generally, people put them after.
    -Nic

  3. #3
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    37
    Posts
    14,441
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    1504

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Both Brian Wampler and That Pedal Show have done YouTube videos on this topic. Great resources.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  4. #4
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    37
    Posts
    14,441
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    1504

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.



    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  5. #5
    Tone Member 6stringerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Current Wherabouts unknown
    Posts
    275
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Thanks guys


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Tone Member 6stringerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Current Wherabouts unknown
    Posts
    275
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    I know some EQ pedal generate noise or hiss so would it be a good idea to put it in the send and chain chain of my noise gate after my distortion?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    48
    Likes (Given)
    29
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    EQ into a drive is one of many uses. I used it for about a week after watching the videos above. In the end though I want as few variables, dependencies in my setup as possible so I stopped using it. I find getting the right amp, pickup choices and settings and heights gives me the overall setup. If you are trying to recreate the sounds of many different songs EQ can be quite useful. Used in that way, placing it later in the path will be the most flexible.

  8. #8
    Mojo's Minions
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Age
    66
    Posts
    4,848
    Likes (Given)
    189
    Likes (Received)
    755

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    I used to use one of the old blue MXR 10-band EQs with my SUNN Solos II. No footswitch on this EQ. I used it last in the chain. Set it on top of the amp with a one-foot cord to the input. Seemed to work better there than in the loop, warmed up the amp; gave it more of a tube-like tone.

    Bill
    When you've had budget guitars for a number of years, you may find that your old instrument is holding you back. A quality guitar can inspire you to write great songs, improve your understanding of the Gdim chord while in the Lydian Mode, cure the heartbreak of cystic acne--and help you find true love in the process.

  9. #9
    He Did the Monster Mash DrNewcenstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9,714
    Likes (Given)
    96
    Likes (Received)
    1410

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Effective placement of the EQ depends on what you intend to use the EQ for. You can't generally use it for multiple purposes without moving it around n the chain.
    Quote Originally Posted by Brown Note View Post
    I'm soooooo jealous about the WR-1. It's the perfect guitar; fantastic to play, balances well even when seated and *great* reach for the upper frets. The sound is bright tight and very articulate. In summary it could only be more awesome if it had b00bs and was on fire!
    My Blog

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    I put my eq in the effects loop. I crank my master volume on my head up anywhere between 6 and 9 o'clock. Set the gain where I want it depending on my mood. I also have a tube screamer up front with the crunch set between 2 and 5 again depending on my mood. The level on my tube screamer set to 5 o'clock. I'll use the eq as my main volume control also allows me to tweak my sound without losing my heads original beefiness. Cranking the volume gets my tubes hot so I can get the full benefits of my head at bedroom levels. I don't have a noise gate so putting my eq up front just creates too much extra noise for my taste
    Last edited by Nubie/threddawg; 06-18-2017 at 10:01 PM.

  11. #11
    Her Little Mojo Minion DankStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Permafrost
    Posts
    13,898
    Likes (Given)
    797
    Likes (Received)
    1073

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    helpful videos! been wondering this myself.

  12. #12
    Super Toneologist LLL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Obviously in your brain
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,468
    Likes (Given)
    727
    Likes (Received)
    518

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Typically in front of the amp with a frown curve (no dist/od) to boost the preamp section of a tube amp. Usually a 6-band stomp here, sometimes 10 band stomp.

    Sometimes a second EQ is used if slaving, before the 2nd/power amp, to fine tune the tone. Always a 10-band stomp or rackmount 2/3rds-octave EQ here.


    Lefty Lounge Lizard's Guitars & Amps Extravaganza

    "I have one major problem with the Internet: It's full of liars." - John Lydon aka Johnny Rotten

    Guitaramped.com

  13. #13
    Super Toneologist LLL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Obviously in your brain
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,468
    Likes (Given)
    727
    Likes (Received)
    518

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Quote Originally Posted by 6stringerguy View Post
    I know some EQ pedal generate noise or hiss
    Impedance mismatch; the input of the EQ pedal needs a stronger signal.

    You need to place a buffer before the EQ pedal to tame the hiss (raise the SnR) of your typical EQ stomp.


    Lefty Lounge Lizard's Guitars & Amps Extravaganza

    "I have one major problem with the Internet: It's full of liars." - John Lydon aka Johnny Rotten

    Guitaramped.com

  14. #14
    Mojo's Minions Diego's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Age
    32
    Posts
    7,253
    Likes (Given)
    232
    Likes (Received)
    624

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Quote Originally Posted by LLL View Post
    Impedance mismatch; the input of the EQ pedal needs a stronger signal.

    You need to place a buffer before the EQ pedal to tame the hiss (raise the SnR) of your typical EQ stomp.
    Finally!
    That explains why my GE7 is really quiet in my Tweaker; it has a super hot FX loop that will drive analog pedals into saturation.
    I've read so many complaints on how noisy the GE7 is, and mine doesn't add any hiss even with tons of boost.

    And answering the OP: LOOP!

    By far the best use for it IMO, since you can adjust things way beyond what the amplifier offers, and in a much "cleaner" way since some amps have EQ parameters before the drive section and such.
    EQ in the loop acts much more like "Studio" EQ so to speak; it mostly doesn't alter the amp's breakup or response, while the onboard EQ in an amp can really change it's feel.
    Epiphone Les Paul PlusTop Pro / stock
    Epiphone ES-339 Pro / stock
    Allparts Strat / Toneriders Pure Vintage set
    Ibanez SZ320 / A2 Pro neck + JB bridge

    Egnater Tweaker 15 Head / Blackstar ID Core 40 Head
    2x12 - V30+K100 / 1x12 - Eminence Wizard

    Jet City Afterburner OD pedal / Line 6 M13 + Tons of pedals I'm not using anymore!

  15. #15
    Tone Member 6stringerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Current Wherabouts unknown
    Posts
    275
    Likes (Given)
    75
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    Quote Originally Posted by LLL View Post
    Impedance mismatch; the input of the EQ pedal needs a stronger signal.

    You need to place a buffer before the EQ pedal to tame the hiss (raise the SnR) of your typical EQ stomp.
    I'm using a MXR 10 band in the loop so I can go from my mid boosted tone to a scooped tone since my amp has a shared EQ


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Spacevodkapukeologist Aceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    I came from outer space - that's how I know your name!
    Age
    50
    Posts
    30,510
    Likes (Given)
    1265
    Likes (Received)
    5737

    Default Re: where do you place a EQ in the chain.

    The correct answer, is, was, and will always be - Wherever it sounds best to you.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rik Emmett
    Nothing in my pockets and I've nothing up my sleeve. I keep my magic in my heart.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •