Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

  1. #1
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    142

    Default Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    It was working the last time I used it. Then this time I hooked everything up and armed a track but Reaper isn't sensing anything. My interface is sensing the audio from my instrument though. I went into preferences and device and I have my interface selected but the inputs won't show up.

  2. #2
    Ultimate Tone Slacker NecroPolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Land of Confusion
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,493

    Default Re: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    Strange. Is the most recent interface driver installed an ASIO selected?

  3. #3
    Mojo's Minions Kamanda~SD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ottawa
    Age
    29
    Posts
    4,461

    Default Re: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    Any screenshots you can share?
    TOUQUE ROCK...EH???? I AM CANADIAN

  4. #4
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    Ya it's weird. Thx for chiming in. I'll post a screen shot tonight. I only installed the drivers for my interface 2 months ago at the earliest. I have asio selected and my interface selected but the inputs won't display.

  5. #5
    Her Little Mojo Minion DankStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mosh Pits of Utumno
    Posts
    14,531

    Default Re: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    Every once in awhile I need to shut it down and open it up again to have it recognize the input. Guessing you did that but if not. It does that more often with my midi drum module.

    Sometimes I’ll also axe-identally toggle off the monitor input that’s a fun one.
    Last edited by DankStar; 07-24-2019 at 12:33 PM.

  6. #6
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: Help. Reaper stopped recognizing my inputs.

    ^ Yes, that's all that's seemed to have happened. When I powered on my interface last time my computer didn't acknowledge it but this time it did. I guess that's all the glitch was... Thx for chiming in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •