Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

  1. #1
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    112

    Default POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    Good day,
    I have a Line 6 POD HD500X and I am curious if I can use part of the "digital chain" or whatever they call it in the display to go to the front of the amp (mainly for the simulated overdrive pedals) and the rest of the actual effects (delay, reverb, and etc) through the effects loop of my amp.

    For a better visualization...

    Guitar -> POD Simulated Overdrive -> Amp Input -> (Send) POD Simulated Effects (Return) -> Amp Poweramp

    Is this even possible?

    I don't really see how, but I was hoping someone knew.

    Thanks,
    GreatOz

  2. #2
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    16,994

    Default Re: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    You should be able to use the “FX Send” into the front of the amp, the “FX Return” from the amp’s loop send and the overall POD output into the amp’s return. The trick will be enabling the POD FX Loop and placing it in the virtual chain correctly.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  3. #3
    I poop in my KISS diapers while I cry that they are mean to me Aceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    I came from outer space - that's how I know your name!
    Age
    52
    Posts
    34,660

    Default Re: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    I am pretty sure that can be done.


    Distortion into the front and digital into the loop was a "thing" around that time. Pretty sure most Roland/Line 6 stuff are capable....
    Quote Originally Posted by Bad City
    He's got the crowd on his side and the blue jean lights in his eyes...

  4. #4
    Toneologist Synapsys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Portugal, Europe
    Posts
    612

    Default Re: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    Yes, you can, that's how I used mine, but I've since upgraded to a HX Effects. Be careful setting up loop levels.

    Try checking this for some ideas:

    Guitars:Gibson LP Trad ('57 Classics), PRS SE CU 24 Flametop (TB5/PGn), Ibanez RG870RWZ (PATB set), Jackson DK2M1H (TB4) & DK2 (TB10/VRn/CRn), LTD MH-1000HS (Pegasus/HRn), ST213A (HRb/STK-S4 m&n) & TE212 (Hot Stack/A2Pn), Dean Cadillac 1980 (59 set) & Old Skull V (TB6/JazzN), Squier VM JM (SJM-1 set);Effects:Korg Pitchblack Poly, Digitech Drop, MXR CAE MC404 & EHX Wailer wahs, L6 HX FX & Stomp, Fender FVP-1, EHX Volume Pedal; Amp & Cab:H&K GM 40 Dlx, L6 DT25 cab;

  5. #5
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    Thank you all. This will speed up my attempt on using the POD in this manner.
    Last edited by GreatOz; 09-02-2019 at 01:17 PM.

  6. #6
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: POD Into both Amp Front AND Effects Loop?

    Update:

    I attempted to use the 4 Cable Method and it did work, but I ran into a strange problem.

    The order to use a multi-effects pedal, such as a POD, in this manner is:
    Guitar -> POD guitar-in
    POD FX Send -> pedals you want before the amp's pre-amp -> Front of Amp ("guitar-in" on the amp)
    POD FX Return -> FX Send
    POD Output -> Amp FX Return

    The way virtual chain is supposed to work is there is an "FX Loop" object on the POD, anything you want to go to the front of the amp goes before the "FX Loop", anything after, behind the "FX Loop".

    Thus far, all of this works, sorta.
    The issue I am having is for things like the POD's delay and reverb. They're distorted if my amp or any extra pedals are distorted. I don't care for this sound at all.
    I like my delays and reverbs to go into the effects loops of the amp.

    Is this normal behavior if the amp is distorted? It may be "normal" behavior, but as far I know, the whole point of using the POD or really any pedal in this manner is so that they bypass the front of the amp, and are therefore unaffected by the front of the amp.

    Does anyone have an explanation as to why the POD is doing this?

    Thanks,
    GreatOz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •