Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

  1. #1
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    139

    Default Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Good day,

    I (think) I'm looking for a fairly small pedal loop and channel switcher, something like a Boss ES-5, but not quite that big or expensive.

    Basically, I want to switch amp channels and take out/put all my drives into the loop at the same time.

    When I switch to the clean channel, I only want a compressor and an EQ pedal; reverb and delay are in the effects loop, so they don't matter. When I switch to the drive channel, I want to put all my drives back in, but take the EQ out and have the compressor still at the front.

    For a better illustration...
    Clean Channel
    Compressor -> EQ -> Amp Front

    Overdrive Channel
    Compressor -> Overdrive(s) -> Amp Front

    But, I want the amp channel to switch as well as change the loops.

    Any ideas for a fairly inexpensive switcher that does this? I'm half a mind to just get the ES-5 since that will work, it's just more money than I want to spend for the moment.

    For reference, my amp channel switch uses a stereo 1/4" instrument cable, one for the amp channel, the other for the channel voice.

    Thanks,
    GreatOz
    Last edited by GreatOz; 10-04-2019 at 04:00 PM.

  2. #2
    I poop in my KISS diapers while I cry that they are mean to me Aceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    I came from outer space - that's how I know your name!
    Age
    52
    Posts
    34,712

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Not sure - but the low tech version is place the switches very close to each other and step on both.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bad City
    He's got the crowd on his side and the blue jean lights in his eyes...

  3. #3
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    I think something like this will do the job, but it's only two loops.

  4. #4
    Mojo's Minions dystrust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    West St. Paul, MN
    Age
    39
    Posts
    4,658

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatOz View Post
    I think something like this will do the job, but it's only two loops.
    I have one of those, and use it with a Marshall Jubilee. You could use it to switch amp channel, but the mode switching wouldn't work. If you want the compressor always-on, leave it in front of the switcher. Otherwise put all of your ODs in one loop and put your compressor and EQ in the other loop. That way you'll have ODs on the overdrive channel and compressor / EQ on the clean.
    Quote Originally Posted by crusty philtrum View Post
    And that's probably because most people with electric guitars seem more interested in their own performance rather than the effect on the listener ... in fact i don't think many people who own electric guitars even give a poop about the effect on a listener. Which is why many people play electric guitars but very very few of them are actually musicians.

  5. #5
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    JOYO PXL series is cheaper and still as capable. (PXL Pro, PXL Live) I always debate between that and the ES-5.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  6. #6
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Can the JOYO PXL switch the channel on the amp as well? I don't think the Hotone Kommander or the Cybery can do this.

    Pretty sure the answer is "yes".

    I'm not impressed with the MIDI comments from the reviews I have been reading about it. I highly doubt I'll use the MIDI feature, but I'm sure that is frustrating for anyone who would.
    Last edited by GreatOz; 10-04-2019 at 06:39 PM.

  7. #7
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatOz View Post
    Can the JOYO PXL switch the channel on the amp as well? I don't think the Hotone Kommander or the Cybery can do this.

    Pretty sure the answer is "yes".

    I'm not impressed with the MIDI comments from the reviews I have been reading about it. I highly doubt I'll use the MIDI feature, but I'm sure that is frustrating for anyone who would.
    Yes it can, they are called “Triggers”. Pro has 4, the Live has 2 and MIDI. If you have any plans for anything MIDI capable or might want to do complex switching, the ES-5 is worth it. For simple switching and maybe a bit of MIDI, the JOYO will work.
    Last edited by PFDarkside; 10-04-2019 at 07:00 PM.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  8. #8
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Can triggers be used with the other loop switches (switching an amp channel and a loop simultaneously) and can other effects such as delay and reverb go into the amp's effects loop while having different effects like distortion and compressors go into the amp front? I also think the answer is "yes" to both, just want confirmation that this thing will do exactly what I need it to do.

    I know the ES-5 will work, I just think it is overkill for what I want to do on top of taking up a lot of space; I'm not planning on using MIDI. The PXL is much smaller.

  9. #9
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    17,078

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Think of a preset as a programmed status of every item on the switcher, loop 1-8 & trigger 1-4. There are two groups of loops, 1-4 and 5-8. All 8 can be in front of the amp, all 8 can be in the effects loop or you can put 4 in front and 4 in the loop. As long as this structure works for you, yes, as you can setup presets that will change channels and activate the loops you want.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  10. #10
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    139

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Fantastic, it sounds like it will do what I want it to do.

    Thank you!

  11. #11
    Ultimate Tone Slacker NoOnesFang13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,791

    Default Re: Switching Amp Channels and multiple pedals

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatOz View Post
    Fantastic, it sounds like it will do what I want it to do.

    Thank you!
    Good to hear you found your solution, i have a PXL Pro and its great. Easy to use, and you can 8 patches with 4 presets each. I currently use the triggers for channel switching/Trem on my guitar amps, and the Sub octave/drive on my bass amp. Its a great product for the price and no complicated menus to go through

    Warmoth Split Jazzmaster (Zhangbucker Crushbucker UOA5 splat, Cherrick tapped)
    Dunlop Crybaby
    MXR Custom Comp
    GFS Twin Overdrive
    Boss BD-2 Bluesdriver
    Blackstar HT-DISTX
    Seymour Duncan 84-40 (Weber Grey Wolf Light Dope)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •