Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

  1. #1
    Toneologist Seraphial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Age
    40
    Posts
    617

    Default New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    So I finally got an amp that has an FX loop and with a bit of YTing, I know how to set it up, simple enough.

    But when it comes to cabling, are there any tips/tricks you guys have to make it look less like a nest of snakes? I know there's things like pedalsnake, etc, but to be honest my knowledge of these type of things is pretty limited - I've always been a 5 pedals, multi-adapter, plug into the front end kinda guy. Now all of a sudden I've got 8/9 pedals and setting it up without looking like Medusa is a pain.
    'Without music life would be a mistake'.

    Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

  2. #2
    Super Toneologist VinceT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,392

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    Not really, other than pedalsnake (which I have). Its a pretty simple, elegant solution to the challenge and makes setup/tear-down easy.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    17,040

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    In addition to pedalsnake or pedal python (or a DIY version), a patch bay to bring all your connections to a single point. Also custom length cables to make everything route evenly (instead of a single cable too long or short). You can DIY that too.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  4. #4
    Ultimate Tone Slacker
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Pennsyltucky
    Posts
    1,896

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    I have a Pedal snake, love it. If you don't go that route, take 3 cables, label them and then taken them together with a wrap of electrical tape every 6-12 inches.

  5. #5
    I poop in my KISS diapers while I cry that they are mean to me Aceman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    I came from outer space - that's how I know your name!
    Age
    52
    Posts
    34,682

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    I have 2 18' cables that I zip tied together and color tabbed for in/out on each end.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bad City
    He's got the crowd on his side and the blue jean lights in his eyes...

  6. #6
    Administrator Mincer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tampa Bay area, Florida, USA
    Posts
    22,519

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    Yeah, generally people make a loom of some sort (or buy one). Without one, it will be a mess of cables.
    Dave, Ambassador/Writer/Artist for Seymour Duncan

    My Guitar, Gear, and Music Webpage

    Gear pics and more on my Instagram.

  7. #7
    Mojo's Minions Sirion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Norway, USSR
    Posts
    3,552

    Default Re: New to FX loop - not a how question, but where?

    If you stick to pedals, there really isn't any good way to do it without some mess. For myself, I decided to go high-end multi-FX. That way I can keep the effects next to the amp, and simply put a controller in front. That is really the only solution I can think of that is more elegant than getting a loom.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •